Baptism/Bautisos

 

We are excited and privileged to have your child baptized in our wonderful parish.  The following are the requirements to have your child baptized in our parish of St. Joseph: 

  1. 1.  Registration form, which can be picked up at the parish office.
  2. 2.  Copy of birth certificate, or bring original at the time of registration.
  3. 3.  Parents and godparents must take a baptismal class.  The class is offered at the parish center the every first Monday of the month at 7 PM.
  4. 4.  Donation to the parish.  This donation is entirely voluntary and left to the discretion of the family.
  5. 5.  The Sacrament of Baptism normally takes place on Saturdays at the available times.  Please call the parish office at least one month in advance to begin the preparation for the baptism of your child. 

Who can be a godparent?

According to Canon Law, Canon 874, the godparent (s) must meet the following conditions.

  1. 1.  There is to be only one godmother or godfather.  Maximum is two, if this is the case, there can only be one female and one male.
  2. 2.  They must be at least 16 years old.
  3. 3.  They must have been baptized in the Catholic Church
  4. 4.  They must have been received their First Communion and been Confirmed.
  5. 5.  Leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on.
Contents © 2017 St Joseph Catholic Church, Crescent City, CA | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy